These terms and conditions govern your use of the website alphaminr.com and its related services.
[…] articles of incorporation or the bylaws of the issuing corporation in effect on the 10th day following the acquisition of a controlling interest by an acquiring person, if the control shares are accorded full voting rights pursuant to NRS 78.378 to 78.3793, inclusive, and the acquiring person has acquired control shares with a majority or more of all the voting power, any stockholder, as that term is defined in NRS 92A.325, other than the acquiring person, whose shares are not voted in favor of authorizing voting rights for the control shares may dissent in accordance with the provisions of NRS 92A.300 to 92A.500, inclusive, and obtain payment of the fair value of his shares.
NRS Section 92A.390 provides: 1. There is no right of dissent with respect to a plan of merger or exchange in favor of stockholders of any class or series which, at the record date fixed to determine the stockholders entitled to receive notice of and to vote at the meeting at which the plan of merger or exchange is to be acted on, were either listed on a national securities exchange, included in the national market system by the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., or held by at least 2,000 stockholders of record, unless: (a) The articles of incorporation of the corporation issuing the shares provide otherwise; or (b) The holders of the class or series are required under the plan of merger or exchange to accept for the shares anything except: (1) Cash, owner’s interests or owner’s interests and cash in lieu of fractional owner’s interests of: (I) The surviving or acquiring entity; or (II) Any other entity which, at the effective date of the plan of merger or exchange, were either listed on a national securities exchange, included in the national market system by the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., or held of record by a least 2,000 holders of owner’s interests of record; or (2) A combination of cash and owner’s interests of the kind described in sub-subparagraphs (I) and (II) of subparagraph (1) of paragraph (b). 2. There is no right of dissent for any holders of stock of the surviving domestic corporation if the plan of merger does not require action of the stockholders of the surviving domestic corporation under NRS 92A.130.
|
|
Sale of Assets
|
||
|